Welcome to your Gp neelima hematology and oncology 2-02-17

Name Business Email Phone Number

Macrocytosis is unlikely present in a patient having which of the following anemia?



Hemolytic anemia is not characterized by



A 44 year old X-ray technician is inadvertently exposed to 300 rads of radiation. The tissue types most likely to be sensitive to this level or radiation is



A 9 year old boy is brought to the physician because of recurrent epistaxis for the past 2 days. The child recently recovered from upper respiratory infection. Physical examination shows multiple mucosal petechiae, and several ecchymosis on the arms and legs. Organomegaly is not present. Investigations reveal normal PT, and aPTT, with a platelet count of 18,000. The most likely diagnosis is



A 22 year old girl with no previous history of psychiatric illness or substance abuse is admitted for sudden onset of restlessness, visual and auditory hallucinations, and emotional lability. According to her parents she was treated with trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole for a urinary infection 2 weeks ago. She has frequent abdominal pains and constipation. On physical examination, she looks pale, weak, diaphoretic, and is tachycardic. Symmetric bilateral weakness of the lower extremities is also present with greatly diminished tendon reflexes. The most likely diagnosis is



Which of the following is NOT associated with eosinophilia?



A 28 year old woman presents with hemolytic anemia. Her hematocrit is 20%. Examination shows an enlarged spleen, jaundice, and reticulocytosis. Coomb´s test is normal. Spherocytes were seen on peripheral smear. Her grandmother had a similar hemolytic anemia. The definitive treatment for this disorder is



Which of the following is NOT a red blood cell characteristic in hereditary spherocytosis?



A patient under treatment for leukemia develops unilateral flank pain. Radiography shows a dilated renal pelvis and dilation of the upper one third of the corresponding ureters. Which medication could have prevented this complication?



A 20 year old college student presents because of a progressive growth on her jaw that has been getting larger over the past 8 weeks. She is an exchange student from Africa. Biopsy of a firm 5 cm tumor on the left lateral aspect of her mandible shows neoplastic B cells with frequent mitotic figures and a "starry-sky" appearance. The microorganism causing this disease is also associated with



A 22 year old male has episodic nausea and abdominal pain. Symptoms have been attributed to irritable bowel syndrome. Exam is normal. Labs show Hb of 12.2 g/dL, MCV of 92 fL, WBC count of 6.5 x109/L, platelet count of 310 x109/L, reticulocyte count of 5% (0.5-2.4), and bilirubin of 42µmol/L. AST and ALP are normal. Coomb´s test is negative and haptoglobin is undetectable. The likely diagnosis is



A 25 year old female presents with fever and rigors for 2 days, fatigue, headache especially retro-orbital and diarrhoea. She has weakness of the left side of her face. She returned from a sabbatical in Uganda 4 weeks ago. She is febrile, has mild left facial nerve palsy, lymphadenopathy in her axillae and groin and has an erythematous, maculopapular rash. Her Hb is 12.0 g/dL, WBC count is 3.0 x109/L, platelet count is 150 x109/L and blood film shows lymphopaenia with some atypical lymphocytes. The most likely diagnosis is



If a patient with chronic renal failure is treated with erythropoietin (EPO), what would be expected in this patient?



In a 45 year old male with haemochromatosis, which condition is most likely to be reversible following venesection?



Concerning immune cell antigen receptors the FALSE statement is which one of the following?



 Phone
 WhatsApp